Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

Ascend 7 is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of our customers' personal information.

We are guided by the Australian National Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1998.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business when you have given express consent to do so.
All efforts will be made to withhold all company information if requested.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as an business consultancy.

We will collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way.

You may provide us with personal information about yourself or others each time you contact us by phone, fax, letter, or email. We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products. This information will be used and managed as follows:

Marketing

We will assume that you consent to disclosure of your information for marketing purposes.

We will only use such information to market to you products and services for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested in the past.

We may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by Ascend 7. Your personal information will be provided to these businesses, for the purposes of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you.

We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material please advise our Privacy Officer and your details will be removed from the marketing database immediately.

Security and access of personal information

The personal information you have provided to us with will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment, or disclosure.

Only Ascend 7 staff that have been trained on our privacy policy will have access to such information.

You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold

We will make reasonable attempts to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete.

To assist us to do this please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details have changed.

This can be done by providing us with details of any changes to your information by fax or e-mail, or via the website.

Ascend 7 Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way Ascend 7 has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint.

If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.

Contact Details

Information about us can be obtained by logging on to our website www.ascend7.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Talk to an Ascend 7 eBusiness Consultant

For more information or a quote, talk to one of our eBusiness Consultants

Phone   08 9200 4277
Email   sales@ascend7.com.au

Why Ascend 7?

So here's 7 reasons why we think you should use Ascend 7 to raise your business performance: